The Super Bowl of Music.

Can you feel it…can you smell it lol…can you see it…can you hear it…??? Yeah you can hear it. “It” is music.  No matter what you’re doing in your day to day life, music plays some part. Whether you are getting ready for school, studying, getting ready for work, smashing lol, driving, partying, drinking, etc. It’s there. It is also there in those times that are tough. Overall, it is important and in terms of importance, the Grammy award and its annual celebration is one that should be very revered, more so than what it is. First held in May 1959, The Grammy Awards were a celebration to award and celebrate achievements from musicians and performers, specifically from the previous year 1958.  Some nominees for the first ceremony included: Frank Sinatra, Ella Fitzgerald, Billy May, Tom Dooley and Henry Mancini. The winner for Best Engineered Record was Ted Keep for The Chipmunk Song and the winner for the highly coveted Album of The Year was jazz musician Henry Mancini’s The Music From Peter Gunn.

Through out the years of the ceremony, there have been several high points but there also where some moments that also ruffled some music fans and critics.

One moment in particular, was in regards to the prog rock band Jethro Tull beating Metallica in the Best Metal Performance Category during the 1988 Grammy ceremony. While very talented and respected in their own right at the time and even today, when you think metal, you think about a band like Metallica (the word metal is in their band name, this is something that is permanently awesome), the award should have went to Metallica. Steely Dan beating Eminem and others for Album Of The Year in 2001 was another time when there were some divided  and opinionated music fans and critics on who they thought should have won, but hey…you know what, at least we can all agree or we should agree, that the Grammys are an amazing and fantastic way to celebrate all things music.

It seems that for the past few years, Indie music (rock, pop or R&B) has made a notable presence in the annual awards show. Experimental indie alt-rock act Arcade Fire took home the Album of The Year award for The Suburbs in 2011.  It’s also good to point out artists who started with word of mouth, cult like followings are now being recognized on such a grand stage these last few years. (Kendrick Lamar, Frank Ocean, Fun., Lamb Of God, Deadmau5, Volbeat and Alabama Shakes to name more than a few lol).

So about this years show and nominees, it’s gonna be pretty good. Yep! First off, the Album of The Year category is super strong. In the much revered category, we have Taylor Swift-Red, Macklemore and Ryan Lewis-The Heist, Sara Bareilles-The Blessed Unrest, Daft Punk-Random Access Memories and the album that had everyone talking in 2012 and all of 2013 and even now as I write this, Kendrick Lamar-good kid, M.A.A.D. City. Wow. Ladies and Gents, it’s tough category and it’s gonna be interesting to see whoever picks it up because all of those albums are excellent.

And then the performances! Whoa. Weeks prior to tomorrow’s big show, there were rumors of Beyonce performing and then there were rumors of her performing with Madonna (which could still happen and will be dope if it does). After all the guessing, various music sites and media outlets finally confirmed that Bey and Jay will be performing! You read that right. Now listen, Drunk In Love is that song, it goes, it really does, but a performance of Part 2: On The Run would equally be amazing, and it would make sense too, sense Magna Carta is nominated for more than a few Grammys. There will be performances also by Katy Perry w/Juicy J, Pink w/Nate Ruess, Daft Punk w/Nile Rodgers, Pharell and Stevie Wonder if I’m not mistaken, Ringo Starr and Paul McCartney (this is a must see), Kendrick Lamar and Metallica. Now peep this, to my knowledge, Metallica performed once before at the Grammys and it was years after the Jethro Tull controversy, and they performed One from the album And Justice For All, and damn, now that I think about it, it was actually around the year that album came out when they performed. My bad LOL.

Anyways, the metal gods will performing One again, but this time it will be with Chinese pianist Lang Lang (I need to get familiar) and according to lead guitarist Kirk Hammett, it will be “completely insane”. Oh fuck! So eager to see this. Also something else…it was announced earlier this past week that Nine Inch Nails, Queens of The Stone Age, Fleetwood Mac’s Lindsey Buckingham and Dave Grohl will all be closing out the show with a performance. DO YOU KNOW HOW EPIC THIS WILL BE?! Very.

There will be performances from several other artists throughout the show too but I can’t remember right now. It’s too much lol!! All in all, if you are a music fan, at all, tune in because there is a little bit of something for everyone and that ain’t bad. If you’re gonna be at the show, like in that front stage pit area, if you’re in the audience as a nominee or part of the industry, if you’re home with your family, or attending Full Sail University’s Grammy’s event (I’ve been and it’s a lot if fun) or wherever you’re gonna be and you can tune in or stream some of the show, I say this to you all, TURN UP!!! Music forever.

The 56th Annual Grammy Awards takes place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles and airs on CBS, Sunday, January 26th 2014 at8 p.m. ET/P

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s